Meet the Dog of the Week: Marlowe

The zoomiest of the zoomy!

Schedule A Meet & Greet

Meet the dog of the week: Marlowe

Get the down-low about Marlowe from her amiga Nicole

Meet the dog of the week: Marlowe. She loves to get out the zoomies with her pal, Nicole!

Dog’s Name: Marlowe

Owner’s Name: Maggie

Breed: Terrier mix

Birthday: October 31, 2014

What are Marlowe’s favorite foods?  Street snacks and some poopy treats she finds along our walks

What are Marlowe’s favorite tricks to do for a treat? She loves sitting for pictures but can only hold it for so long before she excitedly jumps at me to give kisses.

What is Marlowe’s idea of a perfect day? Marlowe’s perfect day would be having zoomies all around the neighborhood, finding all the yummy street snacks she could find, and getting tons of pets.

Theme Song:Happier” – Marshmello ft. Bastille

Favorite Activity: Chewing her toys, getting scratches, and giving all the kisses. 

Nicknames: Zoomy, Mar-Mar, Perfect Girl

What challenges did you encounter with Marlowe? Making sure she was always comfortable going on walks, once she walks out her front door she freezes but with some treats and calling her name, she starts to trot forward and is ready for the walk. 

What is your favorite memory of Marlowe? After walking Marlowe for a month of so, I saw she was getting more comfortable with me. One time I came to walk her, she got so excited and jumped on me, then started licking my face all over. 

If Marlowe had a catch-phrase, what would it be? “Let’s go find more street snacks!”

Thanks for reading about the zoomy Marlowe!

We are so glad you got to meet our dog of the week, Marlowe. She asks that you kindly get out of the way cause these zoomies aren’t going to zoom themselves!

Keep your eyes peeled for more dogs of the week!

Categories:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Comments (0)

Newsletter Updates

Sign up to receive updates from Rover-Time.