Meet the Dog of the Week: Pinky

Meet Pinky, our favorite little goblin

Schedule A Meet & Greet

Meet the dog of the week: pinky

Pinky’s #1 fan Chloe has the inside scoop on Pinky

Meet the dog of the week: Pinky. Pinky is a total goof who will do anything to get at a street treat.

Dog’s Name: Pinky

Owner’s Name: Josh

Breed: Chug (Chihuahua/Pug mix)

Birthday: October 31, 2009

What are Pinky’s favorite foods? EVERYTHING. Pinky will happily eat anything and everything that smells just stinky enough and is within reach.

What are Pinky’s favorite tricks to do for a treat? She always goes straight to her kennel after our walks because that is the prime trick for treats. She will zoom right in there once I open the door, even if she still has her harness and leash on.

What is Pinky’s idea of a perfect day? A cozy day inside with mountains of blankets to dig through and sleep in! Also, some of her favorite humans to give her endless belly rubs.

Theme Song: The Pinky and the Brain theme – she lives up to her namesake…though I am not sure that Belle (her sister) is quite the mad genius that Brain is.

Favorite Activity: Suppertime! Also, snuggle time! She has a basket of blankets that she loves embedding herself in.

Nicknames: Pink, Pinkleton, The cutest fruit bat you’ve ever seen

What challenges did you encounter with Pinky? Pinky really does like to eat everything. She is a true scavenger, so I must keep my eyes peeled for poops and dead things. Also, Pinky is a classic small dog that needs to show all other dogs who is boss. She gets very riled just at the sight of other dogs, even when they are across the street. However, she is easily distracted by a good smell…or I just pick her up and walk her in the opposite direction until she is calm. It’s very “aw, you’re so cute when you’re angry”.

What is your favorite memory of Pinky? Pinky loves to find the best sunspots and flop over to ask for belly rubs. She gets the goofiest expression on her already goofy face and it makes me laugh out loud every time. Honestly, her range of facial expressions is the best.

If Pinky had a catch-phrase, what would it be?Though she be but little, she is fierce!”

If Pinky was a famous movie character, who would it be? Pinky from Pinky and the Brain of course! She is a little insane with big ears and eyes and is such a lovable goof that has her own theme song all ready to go.

Thanks for reading about our sweet friend pinky

We are so glad you got to meet our dog of the week, Pinky. Also, she wants you to know that it’s time for her to get back to doing what she does best, taking over the world! Keep your eyes peeled for more dogs of the week!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Comments (0)

Newsletter Updates

Sign up to receive updates from Rover-Time.