Meet the Dog of the Week: Sophie

Meet Sophie: Full of barks but also full of love

Schedule A Meet & Greet

Meet the dog of the week: Sophie

Here’s the inside scoop about Sophie from her best friend, Shaun

Meet the dog of the week: Sophie. She wants you to know that it is treat ‘o clock!

Dog’s Name: Sophie

Owners’ Names: Mari & Kevin Bray

Breed: Pug mix

Birthday: April 19, 2014

What are Sophie’s favorite tricks to do for a treat? She will sit and hypnotize you with her pretty brown eyes to give her one.

What is Sophie’s idea of a perfect day? Taking a nice long nap before going out for a stroll followed by plenty of treats.

Theme Song: The Game of Thrones intro.

 

Favorite Activity: Napping, chasing skateboarders, and saying hi to other dogs, could be yelling at them but I don’t speak dog so that’s debatable.

Nicknames: Soph-Soph, Princess.

What challenges did you encounter with Sophie? She always used to bark when I came in and when I use to leave the house. After working with her and the power of treats, she no longer does that.

What is your favorite memory of Sophie? One day it was storming outside so we ended up playing fetch in the house. The part that I remember was how happy and excited her facial expressions were.

If Sophie had a catch-phrase, what would it be? “I’ll walk with you but I expect treats along the way!”

If Sophie was a famous movie character, who would it be? Arya Stark.

Thanks for reading about sweet Sophie!

We are so glad you got to meet our dog of the week, Sophie. She says “BARK BARK BARK” (that means time for more treats).

Be sure to keep your eyes peeled for more Dogs of the Week!

Categories:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Comments (0)

Newsletter Updates

Sign up to receive updates from Rover-Time.