Meet The Dog Of The Week: Babs

Meet Babs, the cutest lady in town!

Schedule A Meet & Greet

Meet the dog of the week: BAbs

Babs’ walker Sarah has the inside scoop about Babs.

Learn all about the dog of the week, Babs. Beautiful Babs beguiles while being the best. She is a cuddle-bug, a goofy goober, and she has a smile that can fill a room. Find out some fun facts about Babs from her best friend Sarah.

Dog name: Babs

Owners names: Mike and Beth

Breed: Pitbull

Birthday: August 21st, 2010

What are the dog’s favorite foods? Babs loves any snacks that the kids drop on the floor. And of course, peanut butter.

What are the dog’s favorite tricks to do for a treat? She gives a very gentle handshake. Such a lady!

What is the dog’s idea of a perfect day? Babs would love a long rambling walk, followed by a nap, preferably in your lap.

Theme Song: “Don’t Rain On My Parade” by Barbara Streisand

Favorite Activity: Getting cuddles and sitting pretty for treats.

Nicknames: Babsy-girl.

What challenges did you encounter with this dog? Babs will try to eat the leaves off plants as we walk by sometimes.

What is your favorite memory of this dog? Seeing her do tricks for the kids is so charming to watch!

If the dog had a catch-phrase, what would it be? “Just let me eat all the leaves!”

If the dog was a famous person, who would they be? Barbara Streisand

Thanks for reading about our pal Babs!

We are so glad you got to meet our dog of the week, Babs. She is getting excited about fall, which means pumpkin spice dog treats, doggy sweaters, and more colorful leaves to snap up. Our walkers have put together some fun profiles for their doggy clients, keep your eyes peeled for more dogs of the week!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Comments (0)

Newsletter Updates

Sign up to receive updates from Rover-Time.