Meet The Dog Of The Week: Rocco

Learn all about our pal Rocco!

Schedule A Meet & Greet

Meet the dog of the week: Rocco

Rocco’s pal Zoe has the inside scoop about Rocco.

Learn all about the dog of the week, Rocco. Once you are inside Rocco’s circle of trust you have a friend for life. Rocco loves snuggles, jumping on benches for treats, and barking at his nemesis the mailman.

Dog’s Name: Rocco

Owner Name: Rob & Nicole

Breed: Pitbull/Collie mix

Birthday: December 21st, 2012

What are Rocco’s favorite foods? Really any kind of treat will do!

What are Rocco’s favorite tricks to do for a treat? Jumping on benches and looking handsome

What is Rocco’s idea of a perfect day? Rocco would love to do a play session with his new brother in the back. Then head out for a nice long walk, ideally, with nobody else around. Back home to chill out in the backyard and soak up some sunshine while getting snuggles and treats.

Theme Song: “Little Lion Man” -Mumford & Sons

Favorite Activity: Getting treats for being handsome and the best boy in town.

Nicknames: Roc, Ro-Ro, Cutie-pie

What challenges did you encounter with Rocco? Rocco is a protective boy and has an extreme sense of stranger danger. You have to be careful to avoid getting to close to other people on walks. Rocco loves social distancing and staying 6-feet away from everyone!

What is your favorite memory of Rocco? My favorite memory of Rocco is when we saw a snake and we both had the same horrified and surprised reaction. (Also all the snuggles)

If Rocco had a catch-phrase, what would it be? “Keep your distance stranger, come closer friend!”

If Rocco was a famous movie character, who would it be? Aragorn from “Lord of the Rings”

Thanks for reading about our pal Rocco

We are so glad you got to meet our dog of the week, Rocco. This handsome man knows just how to steal our hearts. Our walkers have put together some fun profiles for their doggy clients, keep your eyes peeled for more dogs of the week!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Comments (1)

Nicole Burnham

Ha! Love this! You’ve captured his personality and also his heart. He loves his Zoe and Sarah. This is a great overview of him - we actually have a few songs picked out for Rocco (Michael Jackson’s “gotta be startin’ something “ was the first one that fit him), but will gladly add the Mumford one to his playlist Thanks for this wonderful write up and all the love you share with him.

Newsletter Updates

Sign up to receive updates from Rover-Time.