Meet the Dog of the Week: Ginger

The sweetest little ginger snap!

Schedule A Meet & Greet

Meet the dog of the week: Ginger

Ginger’s pal Brock has all the interesting info about Ginger.

Learn all about the dog of the week, Ginger. She’s the sweetest girl who loves her family and snuggles more than anything!

Dog’s Name: Ginger

Owner’s Name: Elise

Breed: Spaniel/Dachshund-mix

Birthday: July 31st, 2009

What is Ginger’s idea of a perfect day? Ginger would love nothing more than a bright sunny day with a light breeze. She’d probably hunker down in the grass and enjoy the sunbathing. Maybe even try to eat a few passing flies or two after she finished chasing down all the treats I’ve tossed in the yard for her to find.

Theme Song: Here Comes the Sun – The Beatles

Favorite Activity: Chasing down hidden treats in her backyard. And trying to catch that pesky squirrel that sometimes hangs out at the far end of her yard. She always darts right there when her harness comes off.

 

Nicknames: Gingersnap.

What is your favorite memory of Ginger? Ginger is very protective of her home and you really have to come to her on her terms. It took a while for Ginger to really trust me. I knew that I was finally a member of the pack the first time that I was able to get her to go on a full walk around the block with me. She trotted right along like it was no big deal and then we had playtime in the yard. I was so proud of her! Now we can go for several months without seeing each other and she recognizes me right away and comes up for pets and snuggles. Also, the first time I tossed a treat for her to find in her backyard, she did a hop/jump/bounce trying to find it. She does it every time and it’s hilarious. 🙂 

If Ginger had a catch-phrase, what would it be? “Let’s go to the yard!

If Ginger was a famous movie character, who would it be? Ginger would definitely be Jessie from Toy Story. She’s caring and sweet but also doesn’t take crap from anybody and stands up for herself 🙂

 

Thanks for reading about our favorite girl, ginger!

We are so glad you got to meet our dog of the week, Ginger. She would love some snugs now, please. Our walkers have put together some fun profiles for their doggy clients, keep your eyes peeled for more dogs of the week!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Comments (1)

Anne Wold (Elise's mom)

Ginger is my granddog. I love her a lot. When she stays with us for a few days, she likes belly rubs and whenever we are eating, she hones into where I am sitting, hoping to get some table food, especially brisket and salmon. She knows that I am a soft touch. Brock must be very special because Ginger takes a while before she can trust someone and especially walk with them.

Newsletter Updates

Sign up to receive updates from Rover-Time.