Meet the Dog of the Week: Cookie

She's sassy and classy!

Schedule A Meet & Greet

Meet the dog of the week: COokie

Nicole has the 411 on her best buddy, Cookie!

Meet the dog of the week: Cookie! She would appreciate a snack’um and some space on the couch, please!

Dog’s Name: Cookie

Owners’ Names: Lauren & Jesse

Breed: Rat Terrier Mix

Birthday: September 24th, 2011

What are Cookie’s favorite foods?  Treats and Fries

What are Cookie’s favorite tricks to do for a treat? She’ll do a really good sit or stand still while posing for the camera.

What is Cookie’s idea of a perfect day? Cookie’s perfect day would be having some nice alone time on the couch and being fed all the fries she can get!

Theme Song:Bossy” – Kelis

Favorite Activity: Curling up on the couch, stealing her sister Luna’s cot, and taking nips at Luna’s face when she’s too close. 

Nicknames: Cook, Cookbook, baby 

What challenges did you encounter with Cookie? Cookie was very skittish of me when I first started walking her but slowly over time, she started opening up and now makes so much noise when I come through the door to take her on a walk.

What is your favorite memory of Cookie? The first time she got so excited to see me after getting surgery and wagged her tail so much, it made my heart so happy and I gave her tons of scratches!

If Cookie had a catch-phrase, what would it be? “Leave me alone, peasant!”

If Cookie was a famous movie character, who would it be? Marie – The Aristocats

Thanks for reading about this cute cookie!

We are so glad you got to meet our dog of the week, Cookie. She kindly asks that you share some fries with her before moving out of her space on the couch.

Cookie’s sister Luna is also a Dog of the Week! Be sure to check her out!

Categories:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Comments (0)

Newsletter Updates

Sign up to receive updates from Rover-Time.