Adoption Story of the Week: Timber, The Surviver

Schedule A Meet & Greet

Gracie and My Yen adopted Timber through Felines & Canines and he began walking with Rover-Time in October, 2014. Timber runs with some great gal pals. He has two canine sisters, Danger and Russlee and one feline sis, Sophie. He’s also spoiled rotten by his moms, specifically one who co-owns Jameson Loves Danger in Andersonville.

And now without further ado,

Meet Timber!

Timber TongueThe Basics:
Breed: Shepherd Mix
Birthday: 11/01/2013
Theme Song: I suspect Timber’s answer to this would be, “Ummm…I’m afraid of music.”
Favorite snack: Turkey hearts and duck feet. He’s easy to please.
Favorite Activity: Well, when Tim isn’t running the length of the fence in the backyard barking at the neighbors, he can usually be found shredding a toy or dog bed. Nothing brings him as much joy as covering the floor with the stuffing from his toys.
Nicknames: Tim, Timmy, or Baby Boy.


How did you first meet Timber?

Timber actually came to our home as a temporary foster placement just over a year ago. He was only 10 months old at the time and it seemed that he’d already lived a lifetime. We know very little about his first few months of life but we do know that he was rescued from Kentucky and he was brought to Chicago by the ladies at Felines & Canines in an effort to provide him with immediate medical care. Timber had been poisoned and arrived in Chicago on the verge of death. After a few weeks of intense medical care and loads of love from the Felines & Canines staff, Timber came to us as a foster placement so we could help assess what he needed to be successful in a home. On top of several health issues, Timber was terrified of everything. It took 3 days just for us to be able to touch him, by the second week he sat in the same room with us, and over the next few weeks his comfort level increased to the point that he wanted to be with us as much as possible. We weren’t prepared for how amazing Timber would become. All of a sudden we had this sweet, loving, awkward, and happy little dog on our hands. Timber met a few potential forever families but in the end we realized that he was meant to be ours and we were meant to be his.

What has surprised you most about Tim?
His capacity to love. Timber is literally afraid of the world yet he still has the ability to love whole heartedly and without fear. It’s actually pretty amazing. He’s the best.

What advice would you give to someone looking to adopt a rescue animal?
Adopt!! I genuinely believe that there are only a few things in life that will bring you as much joy as adopting an animal. It’s not always easy but it is always worth it.

Timber and his lady friends

Timber and his walkers. He’s the best love around.

 

 

Becky is a manager at Rover-Time. She loves animals, improv, and learning to cook. Becky is certified in pet First Aid and CPR and has been with the team since June, 2014.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Comments (0)

Newsletter Updates

Sign up to receive updates from Rover-Time.